DEA 2017 Winners List

The results are in! Heartfelt congratulations to all the winners of IDCS’s Design Excellence Awards 2017.

 

IDEA Winners

AkzoNobel Colour Award
Gold: National Kitchen by Laank Pte Ltd
Silver: Park Place Residences by Index Design Pte Ltd
Bronze: Shopee Singapore by DB&B Pte Ltd

Best Exhibition Design | Singapore
Silver: Kohler Experience Center by LTW Designworks Pte Ltd

Best Exhibition Design | Asia Pacific
Gold: Nissan Crossing by Eight Inc.

Best Sustainable Design | Asia Pacific
Bronze: Cundall Hong Kong Office by XLMS & Cundall Hong Kong Limited

Best Public Design | Singapore
Silver: Our Tampines Hub by DP Design Pte Ltd
Bronze: Education Centre by D’Marvel Scale Pte Ltd

Best Public Design | Asia Pacific
Gold: Guangzhou Jinyi Cinemas by One Plus Partnership Limited
Silver: Shanghai Omnijoi International Cinema by One Plus Partnership Limited
Bronze: Nanjing Insun Feeling Cinema by One Plus Partnership Limited

Best Retail Design | Singapore | ≤ 2000 sqf
Silver: Le Petit Society Flagship Store by TA.LE Architects
Bronze: The Shirt Bar by Designscale Pte Ltd

Best Hospitality Design | Singapore | ≤ 50 rooms
Gold: The Canopi by The Design Abode

Best Hospitality Design | Asia Pacific | ≤ 50 rooms
Silver: Origin Ubud by Studiogoto

Best F&B Design | Singapore
≤ 2000 sqf:
Bronze: Lotus Kitchen by Wee Studio Pte Ltd
≥ 5001 sqf:
Silver: Zouk Nightclub by Independent Consultants

Best F&B Design | Asia Pacific | ≤ 2000 sqf
Gold: National Kitchen by Laank Pte Ltd

Best Workplace Design | Singapore
≤ 2000 sqf:
Silver: ZYT by Wee Studio Pte Ltd
Bronze: Studio Office Design by Artmuse Interior Pte Ltd
2001 – 5000 sqf:
Gold: URA Digital Planning Lab by TA.LE Architects
Silver: CM International (Singapore Office) by Studio XMSL Pte Ltd
Bronze: Charlton by Charlton Design Pte Ltd
≥ 5001 sqf:
Gold: Lattice80 by The Design Abode
Silver: Homeaway by Onestop Creative Associate Pte Ltd
Bronze: “Organic Cell Spaces” at Platform E by Lim Ai Tiong (LATO) Design

Best Workplace Design | Asia Pacific
≤ 2000 sqf:
Gold: The Roof Lifestyle Concept Studio by The Roof Studio
Silver: Interacting Cubes by Wood & Col Sdn Bhd
2001 – 5000 sqf:
Gold: Whispir by Onestop Creative Associate Pte Ltd
Silver: [email protected] by A.RK Interior Design Pte Ltd
≥ 5001 sqf:
Gold: Philips Electronics by designphase dba
Silver: IATA by A.I Associates Pte Ltd
Bronze: Shopee Singapore by DB&B Pte Ltd

Best Residential Design | Singapore
Apartment ≤ 1000 sqf:
Gold: Lofty Living 0228 by Joey Khu Interior Design Pte Ltd
Silver: A Timeless Affair by Design NEU Pte Ltd
Bronze: Apartment at Kim Tian by Department of Design Pte Ltd
Apartment 1001 – 2000 sqf:
Gold: Wee Residence by Wee Studio Pte Ltd
Silver: Modern Classical by D’Marvel Scale Pte Ltd
Bronze: The Venue Residence by D’Marvel Scale Pte Ltd
Apartment ≥ 2001 sqf:
Gold: Penthouse @ Newton by Studiogoto
Silver: Valley Park by Metaphor Studio Pte Ltd
Bronze: Lofty Ideals’ Apartment by Lim Ai Tiong (LATO) Design

Best Residential Design | Asia Pacific
Apartment ≤ 1000 sqf:
Silver: Park Place Residences by Index Design Pte Ltd
Apartment 1001 – 2000 sqf:
Gold: 264MCNAIR by Joey Khu Interior Design Pte Ltd
Silver: The Old Time [1962] by D’Marvel Scale Pte Ltd
Apartment ≥ 2001 sqf:
Gold: Peace Palace Project by Tondelli S.R.L
Silver: The Trillium by Metaphor Studio Pte Ltd
Bronze: Silhouette by 7 Interior Architecture Pte Ltd
Private Houses:
Silver: The Gallery Collection – Villa by A.RK Interior Design Pte Ltd

IDEA Project of the Year
Nissan Crossing by Eight Inc.

Emerging ID Firm of the Year
Laank Pte Ltd

Top 3 ID Firms of the Year
Metaphor Studio Pte Ltd
One Plus Partnership Limited
Wee Studio Pte Ltd

 

SPADE Winners

Best Public Design
Bvidge @ Kowloon by Lai Wen Xuan (Nanyang Polytechnic)

Best Retail Design
Sound Hive by Ye Xiao Xuan (Singapore Polytechnic)

Best Hospitality Design
The Essential Collectors by Saw Yu Mon (Raffles Design Institution)

Best Residential Design
The Diomedes by Au Chun Hin, Bernard (Middlesex University, London)

Best Exhibition Design
Moondreaming by Spatial Investigation Department (Nanyang Polytechnic)

Best Sustainable Design
Da Vinci Algorithm by Bryan Chng Jing Siang (University of Western Australia)

Best Student Award
Reykjavík Film Institute by Richard Tsang (The Bartlett School of Architecture)